On this page

The Victorian Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources hosts this website on behalf of Study Melbourne.

This privacy statement applies only to the Victorian Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources. The statement is consistent with the department's privacy policy, available from the Privacy Officer at this address:

Privacy Officer
Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources

GPO Box 2392
Melbourne, VIC, 3001, AUS
Tel: (+ 61 3) 9665 9535
Email: privacy@ecodev.vic.gov.au

This privacy policy does not apply to other websites that you reach by clicking on a link on the Study Melbourne website. it is your responsibility to check the privacy policy of any site you are on, including their policies for

Collection and use of personal information

This website collects personal information when you:

  • submit an email enquiry
  • submit some types of forms

Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources staff use personal information collected from forms and email enquiries to respond to individuals and discuss their particular enquiries.

We do not add email addresses and any other contact details you provide to a mailing list without your consent.

Access to and correction of personal information

Requests for access to documents containing personal information and held by Privacy Victoria are handled under the Freedom of Information Act 1982 and can be addressed to:

Freedom of Information Manager
Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources
GPO Box 2392
Melbourne, VIC, 3001, AUS
Tel: (+61 3) 9208 3112
Email: foi@ecodev.vic.gov.au

If the Freedom of Information Act is not applicable, the Freedom of Information Manager will examine whether access can be given under IPP6, the access principle under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not disclose your personal information to a third party without your consent, unless the law says we have to. If there is an investigation into suspected unlawful or improper activity, a law enforcement agency or government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect web server records. An example might be an investigation into suspected hacking or abusive messages.

Collection and use of site visit data

Cookies

This site uses 'cookies'. A cookie is a block of data that is shared between a web server and a user's browser. Cookies give the server information about a user's identity, website visiting patterns and preferences.

In using cookies, the Department does not record any personal information or collect names or details of commercial transactions. In addition, the Department does not use cookies as the basis for direct marketing.

Clickstream Data

The following non-personal information is automatically recorded by this site's web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • your server address
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com, .au, .gov)
  • the date and the time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and downloaded
  • the address of the last site you visited
  • your operating system
  • the type of browser you are using

To the extent that this data could make you identifiable, the Department will not attempt to identify individuals from the records the server automatically generates unless that is necessary to investigate a breach of law or regulation.

Web Beacons

A web beacon is a small graphic image that is placed on a page or in an email which is used to the behaviour of the user. They are related to both clickstream data and cookies. When the HTML code for the Web beacon points to a site to retrieve the image, at the same time it can pass along information such as the IP address of the computer that retrieved the image, the time the Web beacon was viewed and for how long, the type of browser that retrieved the image and previously set cookie values.

Web beacons are used on this site for statistical purposes only, and no attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activity.

Web measurement service providers used by the Department

This website currently uses Google Analytics as its web monitoring service provider.

Your personal data

The Privacy Officer and all employees of the Department have a statutory duty to deal with your personal information confidentially. This is required by the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014.

This website uses secure transmission facilities when appropriate. Be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. If you are concerned about sending sensitive material to Study Melbourne over the internet, consider contacting us by telephone or mail.